GFHS

Committed to Sustainable Cities and Human Settlements for All


In Special Consultative Status with ECOSOC


 
GFHS-2020

Agenda

- OBSERVANCE OF “URBAN OCTOBER 2020” -

The 15th Annual Session of
Global Forum on Human Settlements

&

Sustainable Cities And Human Settlements
Awards Ceremony

(GFHS 2020)

 

Theme:

Post-Pandemic Recovery and Transformation:
Resilient Cities, Healthy Planet

 

Date: October 15 - 16, 2020

Online Forum + Webcast


Previous
Day 1: 15 October 2020, Thursday    (European Time)
08:30-09:30  Opening Sessio​n
Moderator: Dr. Elena Manaenkova, Deputy Secretary-General, World Meteorological Organization
● Ambassador Anwarul K. Chowdhury, Chairman of GFHS, Former UN Under-Secretary-General and High Representative    (PPT)
● Prof. Petteri Taalas, Secretary General, World Meteorological Organization    (PPT)
● Malcolm Johnson, Deputy Secretary General, International Telecommunication Union   (PPT)
● Dr. Shamshad Akhtar, former UN Under-Secretary-General and Executive Secretary, Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific
● Dr. Bambang Susantono, Vice President for Knowledge Management & Sustainable Development, Asian Development Bank    (PPT)

09:35-11:05  Keynote Speech 
preserving and sustainably managing biodiversity and guaranteeing ecological security
Moderator: Arab Hoballah, Senior Sustainability Expert, former Chief, Sustainable Consumption and Production, UNEP
Speakers:
● Patricia Espinosa, Executive Secretary of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)   (PPT)
● ZHANG Xinsheng, President, International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)    (PPT)
● Marco Lambertini, Director General, WWF International
● Chen Jiakuan, Distinguished Professor of Fudan University, Member of China National Committee for International Union of Biological Sciences (IUBS), Director of Shanghai Ecological Conservation Redline Expert Committee   (PPT)
● Prof. Dr. Josef Settele, Research Scientist, Department of Community Ecology Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ 
● Prof. Oudom Wang, Permanent Representative of Vanuatu to UNESCAP, Chairman of Global One Belt One Road Association
 
11:10-12:40  High-level Dialogue
building urban resilience to climate change
Moderator: Curt Garrigan, Chief, Sustainable Urban Development Section, Environment and Development Division, UNESCAP
Panelists:
● Anna Davies, Member of the Royal Irish Academy, Professor of Geography, Environment and Society , Trinity College Dublin, Ireland, Governing Board Member, International Science Council
● Prof. Jürg Luterbacher, Director, Science & Innovation, and Chief Scientist, World Meteorological Organization (WMO)
● Prof. Dr. Vandana Shiva, eminent scientist, scholar, and environmental philosopher, India
● Cllr Susan Aitken, Leader of Glasgow City Council, United Kingdom 
● Sanjaya Bhatia, Head of the Office for Northeast Asia (ONEA) and Global Education and Training Institute (GETI) at the UN Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR)   (PPT)
● Cllr Malusi Booi, Mayoral Committee Member for Human Settlements, City of Cape Town, South Africa

13:30-15:00  Thematic Forum 1A
Using international standards to build smart sustainable cities and tackle climate change, e-waste and nature loss
Moderator: Malcolm Johnson, Deputy Secretary General, International Telecommunication Union
Speakers:
● Pam O'Connor, Former Mayor, Santa Monica, Director, Metrolink, Southern California Regional Rail Authority, USA   (PPT)
● Qi Shuguang, Vice Chairman, ITU Telecommunication Standardization Sector (ITU-T) Study Group 5(SG5): Environment and Circular Economy  (PPT)
● Arch. Rafi Rich, CEO, SUiTS Smarter Urban iT& Strategies LTD, Israel  (PPT)
● Janet Salem, Economic Affairs Officer, UN's Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP)  (PPT)
● Oliver Hillel, Programme Officer at the Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity
● Vicente Guallart, Founder, Institute for Advanced Architecture of Catalonia; Former Chief Architect of Barcelona City Council 
Q&A

13:30-15:00  Thematic Forum 1B
blue economy and healthy ocean
Moderator: Antonella Vassallo, Managing Director, International Ocean Institute Headquarters
Speakers:
● Dr. Awni Behnam, Fmr. United Nations Assistant Secretary General, Hon. President, International Ocean Institute, Affiliate Professor, University of Malta  (PPT)
● Paul Holthus, Founding President and CEO, World Ocean Council
● David Vivas Eugui, Legal Officer, Office of the Director, Division on International Trade and Commodities, UNCTAD and Claudia Contreras, Economic Affairs Officer at the Trade, Environment and Sustainable Development Branch, UNCTAD  (PPT)
● Dr. Alicia Said, Director for Fisheries, within the Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture at the Ministry for Fisheries,  Agriculture and Animal Rights, Malta  (PPT)
● Dr. Dennis Fritsch, Project Coordinator, Sustainable Blue Economy, Ecosystems, United Nations Environment Programme Finance Initiative   (PPT)
Commentators:
● Mao Bin, former Secretary General, Research Fellow, China Ocean Mineral Resources R&D Association
● Dr. Cherdsak Virapat, Director General, Centre on Integrated Rural Development for Asia and the Pacific
● Dr. Sunil Murlidhar Shastri, Director, OceanGovernance Limited, United Kingdom
Q&A

15:05-16:35  Thematic Forum 2A
financing for resilient urban infrastructure
Moderator: Pablo Nunez, Director, Investor Relations, Global Infrastructure Basel Foundation (GIB)
Speakers:
● Matthew Ulterino, Property Investment Project Coordinator, UNEP Finance Initiative   (PPT)
● Dr. Alexander Fisher, Program Director for Climate Change, Environment, and Natural Resources, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH   (PPT)
● Ping Yean Cheah, Senior Strategy Officer, Strategy Policy and Budget Department at Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)   (PPT)
● Laura Georgelin, Program Manager at French Green Building Observatory   (PPT)
Commentators:
● Wang Caiyun, Representative in New York, Global Forum on Human Settlements
● Chen Yungang, President of Hong Kong Urban Management Institute, Vice Chairman, Committee of Cities Innovation Promotion (Shenzhen) China
Q&A

15:05-16:35  Thematic Forum 2B
energy-efficient and sustainable housing
Moderator: Naeem Razwani, Director, Global Financial Inclusion and Capital Markets, Terwilliger Center for Innovation in Shelter, Habitat for Humanity International
Speakers:
● Peter Graham, Executive Director, Global Buildings Performance Network   (PPT)
● Craig Perkins, President & Executive Director, The Energy Coalition, USA   (PPT)
● Mili Majumdar, Managing Director, Green Building Certification Institute (GBCI India)   (PPT)
● Cllr Mlungisi Mabaso, MMC for Housing in the City of Johannesburg, South Africa   (PPT)
● Tanmay Tathagat, LEED AP, Executive Director of the Environmental Design Solutions (EDS)
Commentators:
● Chen Li, Executive Vice President Guangxi, Jianggongfang Real Estate Co., Ltd.  (PPT)
● David Liu, Chairman, Sichuan David Architectural Design Co., Ltd.   (PPT)
Q&A
Day 2: 16 October 2020, Friday    (European Time)
08:30-10:00  Thematic Forum 3A
integrated climate, hydrology and environment services for sustainable cities
Moderator: Dr. Oksana Tarasova, Head, Atmospheric Environment Research Division, Science and Innovations Department, World Meteorological Organization
Speakers:
● Stefanie Holzwarth, sustainable urban mobility expert, Urban Basic Services Section, UN-Habitat   (PPT)
● Ing. Pedro Palacios Ullauri, Mayor of Cuenca, Ecuador
● Gerald Mills, Associate Professor, University College Dublin, Ireland   (PPT)
● Chao REN, Associate Professor, Faculty of Architecture, the University of Hong Kong , China   (PPT)
● Valery Masson, director of the urban climate team, National Center for Meteorological Research, France   (PPT)
Q&A

08:30-10:00  Thematic Forum 3B
International Green Model City Initiative: inclusive, resilient, and smart cities
Moderator: Ralph Wahnschafft, Independent Advisor on Sustainable Development Policies, GFHS 
Speakers:
● Christine He, Deputy Secretary General, Global Forum on Human Settlements, Coordinator for International Green Model City Initiative    (PPT)
● Serge Salat, President, Urban Morphology and Complex Systems Institute, Paris, France, Leading Expert of International Green Model City Standards 3.0
● David Jácome Polit, Metropolitan Director of Resilience - General Secretariat of Planning, Chief Resilience Officer, Quito, Ecuador   (PPT)
● Arno Bonte, Vice Mayor for Sustainability, Clean Air and Energy Transition, City of Rotterdam, the Netherlands
● Roi Chiti, Chief Technical Advisor, Regional and UN Interagency Engagement, UN-Habitat
● Dr. Kelly Wang, Deputy General Manager of Overseas Division, Country Garden Group    (PPT)
Commentators:
● Alex Camprubi, Vice Chairman, International Landscape Design Industry Association   (PPT)
● Yin Mingyu, Landscape Design Director, SPD Planning Design Corporation
● Wei Minglei, Marketing Director, Guangxi Poly Property Group Co., Ltd.
Q&A

10:05-11:35  Thematic Forum 4A
blockchain technology and smart urban governance
Moderator: Prof. Oudom Wang, Permanent Representative of Vanuatu to UNESCAP, Chairman of Global One Belt One Road Association (GOBA)
Speakers:
● Calum Handforth, Advisor, Smart Cities and Digitalisation, Global Centre for Technology, Innovation and Sustainable Development, UNDP    (PPT)
● Jiacuo Rinpoche, Spiritual Leader, Initiator of Charity Fund under China Population Welfare Foundation, honorary chairman of Global Blockchain Alliance
● Benson Tam, Founder and Chairman of VENTUROUS, Alibaba's first investor, honorary chairman of Global Blockchain Alliance   (PPT)
● Vicente Guallart, Founder, Institute for Advanced Architecture of Catalonia; Former Chief Architect of Barcelona City Council 
Commentators:
● He Kejia, Vice Chairman, China Research Society of Urban Development
● Zhang Keping, Executive President of the Internet of Things Special Committee of China Electronics Chamber of Commerce 
● Prof. Li Xiaohua, Honorary Chairman, Global Blockchain Alliance
Q&A

11:40-13:10  Thematic Forum 5A
will healthy and anti-fragile cities emerge from the crisis
Moderator: Franz Gatzweiler, Executive Director, International Science Council Programme on A Systems Approach to Urban Health and Wellbeing
Speakers:
● Philippa Howden-Chapman, Professor of Public Health, University of Otago and Director of New Zealand Centre for Sustainable Cities   (PPT)
● Charlotte Marchandise, Expert at WHO, former Deputy Mayor for Health, City of Rennes, France and President of WHO Healthy Cities French Network   (PPT)
● Zhang Shaohua, Head of Changshan County, China
● Yonette Thomas, former Executive Director, International Society for Urban Health, Founder Urban Health 360   (PPT)
● Virginia Murray, Head of Global Disaster Risk Reduction, Public Health England   (PPT)
● Dr. Lan Wang, Professor of Department of Urban Planning in College of Architecture and Urban Planning at Tongji University, China   (PPT)
Commentators:
● Professor Dr. Maneeratana Sawasdiwat Na Ayutthaya, Associate Fellow, Fine Arts Department, The Royal Society of Thailand
● Fu Yibin, Chairman of the Board of Parket Group Co., Ltd., Founder of China Tourism Resources Integration Alliance
● Bing Zeng, Chairman Assistant, Sichuan HM Group   (PPT)
Q&A

11:40-13:10  Thematic Forum 5B
strategies for fighting epidemics: adaptable buildings and resilient cities
Moderator: Mr. Choudhury Rudra Charan Mohanty, Coordinator of Environment Programme, UNCRD/UN DESA
Speakers:
● Alexander R. Jachnow, Head of Urban Strategies and Planning, Institute for Housing and Urban Development Studies, Erasmus University Rotterdam
● Dr. Xu Tang, Professor, Fudan University, Senior Scientific Adviser of the Programme Office, International Research for Disaster Risk Programme (IRDR)   (PPT)
● Dato’ Dr. Ken Yeang, well-known architect, ecologist, planner and author, Principal of T. R. Hamzah & Yeang Sdn. Bhd. Malaysia   (PPT)
● Nils Larsson, Executive Director, International Initiative for a Sustainable Built Environment (iiSBE)   (PPT)
● Zhang Liqing, Vice Mayor, city of Lanxi, Zhejiang Province, China    (PPT)
● Prof. Zhang Guoqiang, Dean, Institute for Sustainable Urbanization and Construction Innovation, Hunan University, China   (PPT)
Commentators:
● Hong Tiecheng, well-known planner and designer, member of the Expert Committee of China Folk Architecture Research Association   (PPT)
● Jiao Yongfang, Deputy General Manager, Zunyi China State Construction Land Co., Ltd.
● Fangming Gao, Director, LWK + PARTNERS  (PPT)
Q&A

13:15-14:00  Summary and Recommendation
Moderator: Dr. Taj Hamad, Vice Chairman of Global Forum on Human Settlements, International Vice President, Universal Peace Federation International
Special remarks by: 
● Elizabeth Maruma Mrema, Executive Secretary of the Convention on Biological Diversity
● Satya Tripathi, UN Assistant Secretary-General and Head of New York Office, UN Environment Programme
Closing remarks by co-organizer
● Haifeng Lu, Secretary General, Global Forum on Human Settlements 

14:30-15:30  Sustainable Cities And Human Settlements Awards Ceremony 2020
● Opening Speech at Sustainable Cities And Human Settlements Awards Ceremony 2020 by Arab Hoballah, Selection Committee Member of the Sustainable Cities And Human Settlements Awards; Senior Sustainability Expert, former Chief, Sustainable Consumption and Production, UNEP  (PPT)